Aboriginal Education Research Forum 2021

Conference Agenda

Day 1 - Wednesday, May 12, 2021
Program times listed in CST (Winnipeg, MB)
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. OPENING CEREMONY
  • Lighting the Quilliq will be conducted by Grandmother Martha Peet in her
    home. If others wish to share an opening in their own way, in their homes at this
    time, please do so.
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. OPENING PRAYER & WELCOMING REMARKS
  • Opening Prayer Grandmother Martha Peet
  • Greetings on behalf of Aboriginal Education Research Forum – Helen Robinson - Settee
  • Greetings on behalf of Mama Bear Clan Mitch Bourbonniere
  • Emcee: Dr. Myrle Ballard
9:40 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. KEYNOTE – “The Promise of Indigenous Education” – David Newhouse
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 1:
  • 1A: Grandparent Sharing Session with Joe Hyslop and Wanbdi Wakita, hosted by Kathy Mallet.
  • 1B: MALS: ‘Who we are and what we do’ (Donna Beach, Kea York)
  • 1C: Engaging Students on Campus: Perspectives from an MBA Graduate, (Adam Nepon)
  • 1D: Cree Elders perspectives on developing relationships for Reconciliation (John Hansen)
  • 1E: First Nations Games Rooted to Aski (Norbert Mercredi)
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. CULTURAL CELEBRATION – Shanley Spence
11:20 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 2:
  • 2A: Grandparent Sharing Session with Lorraine Coutu and Martha Peet, hosted by Kathy Mallett.
  • 2B: Bridging Indigenous Knowledge and Western Science in Anishinaabemowin (Jason Jones, Dilber Yunus)
  • 2C: Reconciliation and Indigenous Language Revival: Silent Speakers Waiting to Be Activated in their Heritage Language - Is it YOU??? (Marlene Atleo)
  • 2D: Manitoba Collaborative Indigenous Education Blueprint Presentation
    (Carla Kematch, Kris Desjarlais, Ruth Shead, Jill Latschislaw, Jonathan Dueck, Josh Watt, Teresita Chiarella, Jennefer Nepinak, Denise Tardiff, Christy Anderson, Chris Lagimodiere, Sarah Olson and Frank Parkes)
11:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. CLOSING PRAYER & CLOSING REMARKS
  • Closing Prayer Grandfather Wanbdi Wakita
  • Emcee: Dr. Myrle Ballard

Day 2 - Thursday, May 13, 2021
Program times listed in CST (Winnipeg, MB)
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. PIPE CEREMONY
  • Pipe Ceremony will be conducted by Grandfather Wanbdi Wakita in his home.
    If others wish to share in their homes at this time, please do so.
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. OPENING PRAYER & DAY TWO SUMMARY
  • Opening Prayer Grandmother Martha Jonasson
  • Day Two Summary Dr. Laara Fitznor
  • Emcee Dr. Myrle Ballard
9:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. KEYNOTE – A life Journey as a ‘Kemooch’ Shapeshifter: Policies, Indigenous leadership and hopeful changes. – Dr. Laara Fitznor
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3:

  • 3A: Grandparent Sharing Session with Jimmy Hunter-Spence and Martha Jonasson, hosted by Kathy Mallett.
  • 3B: Separate, but Together: Connecting with self, community, and school through Culture during a Global Pandemic (Sherri Denysuik, Kimberly Embleton, Frank Halas and Melissa Neapew)
  • 3C: The Ethical Messiness of Insider-Research with(in) Indigenous Communities: Interrogating the relationship between researcher positionality and community in Indigenous Research (Melissa Schnarr)
  • 3D: Wawatay Program (Dennis Ballard)
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. “SHAWANE DAGOSIWIN” 2021 HONOURING CEREMONY
  • Helen Robinson-Settee & Sarah Olson
10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 4:
  • 4A: Indigenizing the Cooperative Model (Jim Thunder and Mark Intertas)
  • 4B: Six Seasons of the Asiniskow Ithiniwak: Working Through the Pandemic. (Mavis Reimer)
  • 4C: Using the Complexities of Rhizomes to Think About Education for Indigenous Learners (Shelly Kokorudz)
  • 4D: UM’s Commitment to Indigenous Achievement and Reconciliation
    (Maria Morrison)
11:15 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. GRANDPARENTS CIRCLE
  • Hosted by Kathy Mallett & joined by Elder’s, Lorraine Couto, Jimmy Hunter-Spence, Joe Hyslop, Martha Jonasson, Martha Peet, and Wanbdi Wakita.
11:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. CLOSING PRAYER & CLOSING REMARKS
  • Closing Prayer Grandfather Jimmy Hunter-Spence
  • Emcee: Dr. Myrle Ballard