Shawane Dagosiwin LogoShawane Dagosiwin - Being respecful, caring and passionate about Aboriginal research

Aboriginal Education Research Forum 2017

Agenda at a Glance

Monday, April 24, 2017
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  • Elder Myra Laramee
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony
  • Acknowledgement of the Bundle for the Canadian Symposium on Indigenous Teacher Education  (CSITE)
  • Opening song by Carl Stone

Welcoming Remarks

Keynote Speaker

  • Dr.Chantal Fiola
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. Health Break
10:45 a.m.– 12:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 1
  • Lived Experiences: Stories from Maple Ridge, B.C. (Clayton Maitland & Elder Lekeyten)
  • Action and interaction: Cree language concepts in teaching and learning (Dr. Linda Goulet & Keith Goulet)
  • Theatre Education and Seven Grandfather Teachings (David Anderson & Angela Wolfe-UCN)
  • Rooster Town: Métis people experiences with displacement (now where Winnipeg’s Grant Park Mall is Located) (Lawrie Barkwell)
  • Indigenous Art Education Workshops at the Winnipeg Art Gallery (Dr. Joanna Black, Leah Fontaine & Allison Moore)
  • Bringing Truth and Reconciliation into Focus for Educators at the Canadian Museum for Human Rights (Mireille Lamontagne & Dr. Karine Duhamel)
  • Deepening our Collective Understanding: Strengthening Aboriginal Teacher Education Programs (Chris Hachkowski)
  • Indigenous ways of Knowing: Revisiting and Utilizing Indigenous Knowledge and traditions in meaningful mathematics and science education (Dr. Anthony N. Ezeife)
  • 3Rs or maybe 4, Elder Sharing (Elder Don Robertson)
  • Dialogue for Truth and Reconciliation (Catherine Neumann, Ph.D.)
12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Lunch - Room 200
12:45 – 1:15 p.m. Cultural Celebrations - Room 200
1:15 – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 2
  • “They put them there for you”: Mazinaabikiniganan as sustainable knowledge (Melissa Twance)
  • Blending Identities: Exploring the Lived-Experiences of First Nations Mothers as Students (Robyn Rowe)
  • Incorporating Mental Health and Wellness into Indigenous Teacher Education – NITEP’s Holistic Model (Jessica LaRochelle)
  • Aboriginal Student Experiences: A Policy Context (Lorenzo Cherubini)
  • Drum, Story and Song Revitalization (Anna-Leah King)
  • Nikanaptaq: Dukehs, awakening our indignity (Allan Sabattis-Atwin)
  • Social Inequity and Indigenous Education: Working Within and Against the System (Joel Boyce)
  • Elder Sharing with Elder George Fleury
  • Indigenous Knowledge Practices as Artful Pedagogy (Dr. Vicky Kelly)
  • Cultural Cross Roads Spence Family History-Story: Lost Generations (Kathy Mallett)
2:30 – 2:45 p.m. Health Break
2:45 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 3
  • Journey of Indigenous Educational Dawn Breakers: Indigenous Instructors and Professors (James Shawana)
  • University of Saskatchewan Indigenous Students Perceptions of the Justice System (Dr. John G. Hansen)
  • Sasipihkeyihtamowin: (re) Storying the Indigenous Feminine in an age of reconciliation (Dr. Margaret Kress)
  • I am a Teacher, but am I also an ally? (Jennifer Bell)
  • Mino Bimaadiziwin and community-led applied education (Shirley Thompson)
  • Building Strong Relationships with Indigenous Students: Classroom Stories (Tania Munroe)
  • Topic: Citizenship Learning, Participatory Democracy and Micro-Financing – an –anti-colonial microcredit program: The case of Grameen Bank’s Peer-Lending System in Bangladesh. Application to Canadian Indigenous people’s experiences (Dr. Kazi Abdur Rouf)
  • Creating a narrative through art that uses Indigenous Methodologies, the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada’s “94 Calls to Action” (Leah Fontaine)
  • Elder Sharing - TBA
  • Elder Sharing Session (Elder John Martin)
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  TBA
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Day Two Summary
  • Dr. Laara Fitznor

(CSITE) Award Acknowledgement by Dr. Frank Deer
Recipient: Dr. Yatta Kanu

Keynote Speaker    

  • Jean Paul Restoule, PhD
10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Health Break
10:15 a.m.– 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 4
  • Engaging with Indigenous Spirituality in Research and Methodologies (Eileen Clearsky & Ixchel Bennett)
  • Journey of Indigenous Scholars in Collaboration: Travel Study Peru (Dr. Laara Fitznor, Dr. Jose Zarate & Dr. Margaret Kress)
  • Cultural Authenticity: What the Anishinaabe Life Model tells us about Ojibwe Values (Albert McLeod & Roger Roulette)
  • Indigenous university students: What can Big Data tell us about their academic choices and outcomes? (Dr. Lori Wallace, Dr. Rod Lastra & Yi (Jack) Shen)
  • Showing & Telling the Story of Nikis: Cree Story Telling Strategies in Post-Secondary Classrooms (Dr. Brenda Wastasecoot)
  • Indigenous Research Methodologies: Framing Educational Technology Research in Bunibonibee Cree Nation (Ben Akoh, & Dr. Marlene Atleo)
  • Embodying multi-dimensional forms of art as a pedagogical approach to Strengthening individual and Cultural learning (Dustin brass, Dr. Linda Goulet & Shane Quewezance)
  • Embedding Sustainable Indigenous Wisdom: Minimizing Teacher Candidate Resistance (Dr. Yatta Kanu)
  • Small but Mighty; Challenges and Opportunities in Indigenous Teacher Education (Angela Wolfe U of A)
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch – Room 200
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 5
  • Grandparents Bannock and Tea Circle
    Hosted by Kathy Mallett
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Health Break
2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 6
  • Sharing experiences as a student advisor and sharing and celebrating our students (Elder Carl Stone)
  • Reconciliation in Manitoba Faculties of Education (Catherine Draper)
  • Education for Social and economic development: the case of First Nations in Canada (Martha Burkle)
  • Building on Indigenous Capacity: Opportunities for Self-Determined Development in First Nation Communities, Manitoba (Tawfiq Md. Hasan)
  • Recognizing Indigenous Adult Education potentials: Northern Manitoba promises (Ezra Bogle)
  • Assessing the intercultural communication competence of pre service teachers (Melissa Goulbourne)
  • Inuit Perspectives from the lived experiences of an Inuit teacher living in Winnipeg (Nichola Batzel)
  • Nurturing Capacity: Innovations in Indigenous education across the country (Sonia Prevost-Derbecker & Kathy Mallet)
  • Decolonizing the Teaching Self: Developing a Curriculum of Community (Shirley Kirby)
4:00 p.m. Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Circle
  • Passing of the Bundle for the 6th Annual Canadian Symposium on Indigenous Teacher Education
  • Closing Prayer
  • Adjournment

* Agenda subject to change