Aboriginal Education Research Forum 2018

Agenda at a Glance

Monday, May 14, 2018
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. PIPE CEREMONY
  • Elder Margaret Lavallee (Anishinaabe)
8:30 – 10:00 a.m.

OPENING CEREMONY (Theatre A)
Welcome song Dr. Lisa Monkman

WELCOMING REMARKS

HONOURING SHAWANE DAGOSIWIN’S - DR. SHERRY PEDEN

KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Dr. Marcia Anderson

10:00 – 10:15 a.m. HEALTH BREAK – Joe Doupe Concourse
10:15 – 12:00 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 1 (Theatre A)
  • Bannock and Tea Grandparents Circle Hosted by Kathy Mallett & joined by Elder’s, Marie Ballantyne, Oliver Boulette (TBC) Margaret Lavallee, Martha Peet, Don Robertson, Pahan Pte San Win & Doris Young
12:00 –1:00 p.m. LUNCH – Joe Doupe Concourse
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 2
  • A Family Affair (Elder Sharing with Don Robertson (Cree) Room 404 Brodie Centre
  • Manitoba Indigenous Education Collaborative Blueprint (Sharon Parenteau & Lynne Lavallee) Room 540A Basic Medical Science Building
  • Healing From Family That have Experienced War Trauma and Residential Schools (Brian Rice) Room 540B Basic Medical Science Building
  • Health & Well-being Using Traditional Inuit Games (Maxino Angoo) Room 405 Brodie Centre
  • Keeping a pace of macro social demographic trends and the implications on teacher education in educational systems adaptation – implications for Indigenous education (Marlene Atleo) Room RO60 Rehab Building
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. HEALTH BREAK – Joe Doupe Concourse
2:30 – 4:00 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3
  • Elder Sharing with Marie Ballantyne with helper Doris Young (Cree) Room 404 Brodie Centre
  • Indigenous students in their first year at University: A critical time for advice and support  (Lori Wallace, Rod Lastra & Yi (Jack) Shen) Room 540A Basic Medical Science Building
  • Indigenous Education: Affirming Indigenous Knowledges and Language from a Turtle Island Indigenous Scholar’s Perspective: Pîkiskewinan (Let us Voice)  (Laara Fitznor) ) Room 540B Basic Medical Science Building
  • Teaching is Ceremony (Elder Shingoose, Melinda Fowler & Amanda Fowler-Woods) Room 405 Brodie Centre
  • Can-SOLVE CKD Network: Indigenous People’s Engagement and Research Council – Supporting Indigenous families with Kidney health & wellness (Chantel Large & Kevin Settee) Room RO60 Rehab Building
Tuesday, May 15, 2018
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. PIPE CEREMONY
  • Elder Myra Laramee (Cree) & Elder Marie Ballantyne (Cree)
8:30 – 10:15 a.m. DAY TWO SUMMARY (Theatre A)
  • Laara Fitznor & Debra Beach-Ducharme
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
  • Glen McCabe
10:15 – 10:30 a.m. HEALTH BREAK – Joe Doupe Concourse
10:30 a.m.– 12:00 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 4
  • Elder Sharing with Martha Peet (Inuit) Room 219 Basic Medical Science Building
  • Indigenous Educators’ experiences with education, health & wellness issues in the journey of advancing Indigenous education (Marlene Atleo, Laara Fitznor, Kathy Mallett & Helen Robinson-Settee) Room 540A Basic Medical Science Building
  • Qanuinngitsiarutiksait: Cross cultural communication for medical practitioners (Leah McDonnell, Grace Voisey Clark & Wayne Clark) Room 540B Basic Medical Science Building
  • Listen to the Land (Celia Haig Brown) ) Room 405 Brodie Centre
  • From the establishment of the MFNERC to the creation of MFNSS – Honoring the Visions of First Nations Educators (Nora Murdock & Shirley Fontaine) Room RO60 Rehab Building
12:00 – 12:30 p.m. LUNCH – Joe Doupe Concourse
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 5
  • Exploring the seeds of potential - Elder Sharing with Pahan Pte San Win (Grandmother – Kunsi) Room 219 Basic Medical Science Building
  • The Prairie Indigenous Knowledge Exchange Network (PIKE-Net): Indigenous Mentorship Program (Anna Huard) Room 540A Basic Medical Science Building
  • Indigenous Maternal Pedagogies: Honouring Our Sweetgrass Baskets (Jennifer Brant) Room 540B Basic Medical Science Building
  • Indigenous Knowledge is a Matter of Reconciliation (John Hansen) Room 405 Brodie Centre
  • Indigenous Perspectives on Sustainability: Educating Future Leaders (Paul D. Larson) Room RO60 Rehab Building
12:30 – 1:00 p.m. CULTURAL CELEBRATIONS - Joe Doupe Concourse
2:30 – 2:45 p.m. HEALTH BREAK – Joe Doupe Concourse
2:45 – 4:00 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 6
  • Elder Sharing with Margaret Lavallee (Anishinaabe) Room 219 Basic Medical Science Building
  • Beyond Bannock - Revitalizing Traditional First Nations Foodways to support Indigenous identity and culture (Giovanna (Toni) Antonella Marchione) Room 540B Basic Medical Science Building
  • Holistic Planning: Wraparound in the Context of Community Schools (Nadine Bartlette) Room 405 Brodie Centre
  • Indigenous Youth experience with helpers: How they help and how they harm (Stephanie Ens) Room RO60 Rehab Centre
4:00 p.m. CLOSING
  • Closing Circle
  • Closing Prayer
  • Adjournment

* Agenda subject to change