Aboriginal Education Research Forum 2013

Conference Agenda

Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  • Elder Myra Laramee
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast – Centennial Ballroom
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony
  • Emcee – Helen Robinson-Settee, Planning Committee Chair
  • Opening Prayer
  • Opening Song – William Whyte Spring Turtles Girls Drum group
Welcoming Remarks
  • Helen Robinson-Settee, Aboriginal Education Directorate
  • Dr. Laara Fitznor – Program Overview
Keynote Speaker
  • Dr. Priscilla Settee
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. Health Break
10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 1
  • Indigenous Peoples and Archives (Camille Callison and Greg Bak)
  • Elders and the Academy: Living together authentically (Elders Stella Neff and Martha Jonasson with Dr. Brenda Firman)
  • Culturally Relevant Sport Programs for Aboriginal Youth: Stories from the Field (Heather McRae and Wendy Hallgrimson)
  • Pipeline to Success. Building an Education System with a Community Revitalization Lens (Damon Johnston, Kathy Mallett, Sonia Prevost-Derbecker and Allan Wise)
  • Elder Sharing – Elder Emma Gossfeld
  • Elder Sharing Session – Where Children are Special (Elder Don Robertson)
  • Follow up discussion from Dr. Priscilla Settee's morning Keynote Presentation
12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Lunch – Centennial Ballroom
12:45 – 1:30 p.m. Cultural Entertainment
  • William Whyte Square Dance Group
  • DOTC Fiddler Winner Brendan Chartrand with Bruce Chartrand on Drums
1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 2
  • Aboriginal Vocational and Education Programs and Aboriginal Achievement  (Robert Ah Wing)
  • After This, Nothing Happened: Indigenous Academic Writing and Chickadee Peoples’ Words  (Steven Koptie)
  • Memory Mapping though trauma: An Indigenous approach to storytelling for healing  (Brenda Wastasecoot)
  • Indigenous Postcolonial Journey: University Retention (James Shawana)
  • Flood Displacement of Lake St. Martin First Nation (Dr. Myrle Ballard)
  • Top 10 Recommendations for Effective Indigenous Education (Ken McCorkle)
  • Elder Sharing Session – Elder Levinia Brown
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Health Break
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 3
  • The Daniel’s Case - What does it mean to Métis people? (Lawrie (Lawrence J.) Barkwell)
  • Integrating Aboriginal Film into Curriculum  (Dr. Helen D. Armstrong)
  • Community Research for Active Measures: A Practitioner’s Quandary (Adrian Fernandes)
  • Kenanow Teacher Education Program (David Anderson)
  • Meeting in the Middle & Indigenous Knowledge’s – Building Relationships (Crystal Melin)
  • Working Together to Improve Cultural Proficiency in Manitoba Classrooms (Dr. Jennifer Davis and Chris Brown)
  • Elders Sharing Session – Children and Grandparents (Elder Mary Guilbault)
5:30 p.m Celebrating our Gifts
  • Current Aboriginal Issues in the Media
    (Jerry Daniels)
  • Round dance
Thursday, April 4, 2013
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  • Elder John Martin
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast – Centennial Ballroom
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. Day Two Summary
  • Dr. Laara Fitznor and Dr. Marlene Atleo

Keynote Speaker

  • Kevin Lamoureux
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. Health Break
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 4
  • A History of the Métis Nation in 20mins or less! (Shirley Delorme Russell)
  • A Community Based View of Aboriginal Student Achievement (Dr. Glen McCabe)
  • Publishing our Writing – Sensing, Sorting and Submitting Processes (Dr. Laara Fitznor)
  • The Thompson Economic Diversification Plan – A Community Engagement Best Practise (Pamela Ritchot and Charlene Lafrenier)
  • Key Policy Issues in Aboriginal Education: An Evidence-Based Approach (Christy Rochelle Bressette)
  • We are all Related (Francine Whiteduck)
  • The Aboriginal Youth Mentorship Program (Pinar Eskicioglu, Joannie Halas, Jonathan McGavock)
  • Follow up discussion from Kevin Lamoureux's morning Keynote presentation
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch – Centennial Ballroom
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 5
  • Bannock and Tea Grandparents Circle
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Health Break
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 6
  • Aboriginal Education Support Teacher WSD Inner City District (Janice Millar)
  • TRCM – Treaty Education Initiative (Commissioner James Wilson)
  • CEDA Pathways to Education Program (Darlene Klyne)
  • The First Nations Educators' Stories of School Experiences: Reclaiming Resiliency (Colleen West, M Ed)
  • Teaching and Learning as an Act of Love (Myra Laramee)
  • Michif Language – New resources for learning and teaching (Louise Gordey)
  • What Educational leaders in five First Nations communities look for when hiring "FIT" (Jerome Cranston)
  • Aboriginal Post-Secondary Institutions: The Struggle for Recognition (Kim Browning)
4:00 p.m. Closing
  • Closing Circle
  • Closing Prayer
  • Adjournment