Shawane Dagosiwin LogoShawane Dagosiwin - Being respecful, caring and passionate about Aboriginal research

Aboriginal Education Research Forum 2016

Agenda at a Glance

Thursday, May 26, 2016
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  • Elder Myra Laramee
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony
  • Opening song by Freeman White Jr.

Welcoming Remarks

Honouring Shawane Dagosiwin’s Co–Founder – Dr. Mary Young      

 Keynote Speaker                            

  • Dr. Marlene Atleo
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. Health Break
10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 1
  • Respect, reciprocity, reconciliation, and relevance: Changing relationships between Indigenous and non-Indigenous youth through dialogue (Rebecca Beaulne-Stuebing & Jerica Fraser)
  • Opaskwayak Educational Authority Indigenous Programs in Language, traditional learning and leadership (Sherry Peden & Opaskwayak Educational Authority)
  • Mathematics as a cultural role in schoo  l and human development:  Commonalities between Canadian Indigenous and Chinese ethnic minority student populations
    (Anthony N. Ezeife)
  • Exploring the work of Manitoba First Nations Director of Education: A qualitative research study utilizing a Postcolonial theoretical framework (Nora Murdock)
12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Lunch - Plenary Room
12:30 – 1:15 p.m. Cultural Celebrations
  • Metis Song Writing - Glen McCabe
1:15 – 2:30 p.m Concurrent Sessions 2
  • Beyond a simple ‘Indigenizing’ (Chris Beeman & Robert Hamilton)
  • Indigenizing the education system (Jarita Greyeyes)
  • A journey from Cultural awareness to cultural competency training - Kairos blanket exercise, Part 1 (Myra Laramee)
  • Echo Program – Findings on the benefits of teaching through Indigenous pedagogies and incorporating Indigenous perspectives (Patricia Sayies)
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Health Break
3:00 – 4:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 3
  • Student Success Initiatives: An examination of two student support projects (Marlene Gallagher, Laara Fitznor, Joanne Sabourin, and Cynthia Dutton)
  • A place of our own – Re-examining the colonial paradigm of the museum structure by empowering northern Indigenous artists (Delia Chartrand & Chris Bignell)
  • A journey from cultural awareness to cultural competency training – Kairos Blanket exercise, Part 2 (Myra Laramee)
  • The things that heal: The toll of suppression and repression (Glen McCabe)
Friday, May 27, 2016
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  • Elder John Martin
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Day Two Summary
  • Dr. Laara Fitznor, Marlene Atleo & Sherry Peden
Keynote Speaker
  • Dr. Pamela Rose Toulouse
10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Health Break
10:15 a.m.– 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 4
  • Métis community based research (Lawrence Barkwell)
  • Indigenous education across the curriculum (Rob Riel, Myra Laramee,
    Marsha Missyabit, Geraldine Campbell, Sophie Boulanger, and Rudy Okemaw)
  • Nikan Itapitan Kinanaw: Let’s look forward to Kinanaw
    (Elder Stella Neff, Brenda Firman)
  • Anishinaabe language & literacies: Teachers’ practices in Manitoba (Violet Okemaw)
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch – Plenary Room
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 5
  • Morningstar: Network of Student Support at R.B. Russell Vocational High School –
    One Year Later (Bev Wahl & members of Morningstar Council)
  • Moving towards reconciliation in out K-12 schools
    (Sonia Prevost-Derbecker & Renee McGurry)
  • Guidelines for ethical researching Manitoba First Nations (Olga McIvor)
  • The Manitoba Collaborative Indigenous Education Blueprint for Universities, Colleges,
    and Public School Boards (Celeste McKay)
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Health Break
2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 6
  • Bannock and Tea Grandparents Circle
    Hosted by Kathy Mallett
4:00 p.m. Closing
  • Closing Circle
  • Closing Prayer
  • Adjournment

* Agenda subject to change