Shawane Dagosiwin LogoShawane Dagosiwin - Being respecful, caring and passionate about Aboriginal research

Aboriginal Education Research Forum 2015

Agenda at a Glance

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  • Elder Myra Laramee
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 10:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony
  • Opening song by Freeman White

Welcoming Remarks

Keynote Speaker

  • Henry Jesus Floras Villasante
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. Health Break
10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 1
  • We’re in this Together & It’s so Cool (Shelly Niemi & Shari Wallace with Youth Research Team: Tyler Adams, Victoria Alexander, Annastasia Day, Isaiah Johnson and Maisie Woods)
  • Nanatonikewin and the Kinanaw Approach: Elders in the Academy (Elders Stella Neff & Martha Jonasson with Brenda Firman and Jennifer Davis)
  • Elder Sharing - Elder Albert Tait
  • Morningstar-Network of Student Support at R.B. Russell Vocational High School
    (Bev Wahl, Sherry Gott, Derek Stewner)
  • Improving Aboriginal Education Through the Arts: Supplementing Post-Secondary Education Programs with Traditional Music and Art Activities (Karen Favell) also;
    Indigenous Art Based Learning (Leah Fontaine)
12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Lunch - Centennial Ballroom
12:30 – 1:15 p.m. Cultural Entertainment
  • Metis Club Traditional Dancers
1:15 – 2:30 p.m Concurrent Sessions 2
  • Learning to Indigenize: Kewantlen First Nation and the Maple Ridge Environmental School Project (Clayton Maitland & Elder Lekeyten, Farley Antone)
  • Indigenous Elders’ Pedagogy: Protocols, Principles & Ethics (Alannah Young Leon)
  • Elder Sharing Session: Elder George Fleury
  • It’s totally effortless if you use this fish knife – Witcuk-ish uuch’wuƛ  Č’it’aqƛ -Nuu-chah-nulth adaptations for cutting skills (Marlene Atleo) also;
    Ethics of Indigenous research for capacity building, environmental wellness and sustainability (Laara Fitznor & Marlene Atleo)
  • Anishinabe Assessment: Using Traditional assessment practises in our classrooms
    (David Anderson)
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Health Break
3:00 – 4:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 3
  • Nurturing Capacity: Documenting Community Success (Sonia Prevost-Derbecker &
    Terry Ramirez)
  • Tipachimowin: Students and Professors share stories about their Winnipeg Education Centre Experience – a Masters Study (Helen Robinson-Settee)
  • "NOW THAT I’M OLD” A reflection on engaging Elders as a foundation for building capacity. Elder Don Robertson
  • Exploratory Research Project – Peru: Continuing the Journey of Collaborating
    (Laara Fitznor & Jose Zarate)
  • Engaging Australian Aboriginal Families in Early Years Education and Health
    (Marina Papic)

 

Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m. Pipe Ceremony
  • Elder Albert Tait
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Day Two Summary
  • Dr. Laara Fitznor & Marlene Atleo
Keynote Speaker
  • Dr. Myra Laramee
10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Health Break
10:15 a.m.– 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 4
  • Metis Rights through Art (Jennine Krauchi & Lawrence Barkwell)
  • The Spirit of Storywork: Journeying through a transformative research paradigm with the Sisters of Sāsīpihkēyihtamowin (Margaret Kress & Yvonne Vizina with Elders Stella Blackbird, Audrey Bone)
  • Women Elders Sharing Session – Changing Roles of Women (Elders: Jonasson, Florence Paynter and Pahtan Pte San Wie)
  • Two-Spirit Art, Social Justice, and Safe Spaces (Elder Albert McLeod)
  • Autoethnography: A Method of Opening Up Research to Paths Uncharted
    (Mary Anne Clarke)
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch – Centennial Ballroom
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 5
  • Onikaniwak educational leadership: ‘Ceremony’ in land-based learning (Dawn C. Wallin & Sherry Peden)
  • Student Success Initiative – Elmwood High School (Joanne Ducharme Sabourin, Grant Andruchuk and Mike Babb) also;
    Teaching and Learning as an Act of Love: An Examination of the impact of seven traditional Indigenous teaching practices in teacher education and on teacher’s classroom practices (Myra Laramee)
  •  A Wholistic Strengths-Based Perspective to Empowering Post Secondary Students in the Access and Aboriginal Focus Programs (Audrey Richard & Brenda Lee LaFreniere) also;
    Engaging with Aboriginal Mental Wellness Teams (Susan Manitowabi)
  • Identifying strategies of resilience among Inner-city Aboriginal Youth: exploring indigenous research methods and paradigms in a community-based project (Andrew Hatala & Kelly Bird-Naytowhow)
  • The Birch Bark Canoe, Navigating a New World (Randy Herrmann & Pauline Broderick)
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Health Break
2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 6
  • Bannock and Tea Grandparents Circle
4:00 p.m. Closing
  • Closing Circle
  • Closing Prayer
  • Adjournment