Shawane Dagosiwin LogoShawane Dagosiwin - Being respecful, caring and passionate about Aboriginal research

Aboriginal Education Research Forum 2011

Conference Agenda


Day 1 — Tuesday, April 26, 2011
  Time Event/Activities
5:30–9:30 p.m.

Registration Opens

Banquet – Centennial Ballroom

  • Banquet Emcee – Cultural Celebrations Committee
  • Banquet Prayer – Elder

Cultural Presentation

 

Day 2 — Wednesday, April 27, 2011
  Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m.

Pipe Ceremony – Carlton Room

  • Elder Myra Laramee
8:00–9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast – Centennial Ballroom

9:00–10:30 a.m.

Opening Ceremony

  • Emcee – Richard Perrault, Planning Committee Chair
  • Opening Prayer – Elder Mary Guilbault
  • Opening Song – Niji Mahkwa School & Elder Myra Laramee

Welcoming Remarks

  • Richard Perrault, Aboriginal Education Directorate
  • Dr. Mary Young & Dr. Laara Fitznor - Program Overview

Keynote Speaker

10:30–10:45 a.m. Health Break
10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 1

  • see breakout schedule
12:15–1:30 p.m.

Lunch – Centennial Ballroom

  • Luncheon Emcee – Debbie Beach Ducharme
  • Luncheon Prayer – Elder Don Robertson
1:30–2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 2

  • see breakout schedule
2:30–3:00 p.m. Health Break
3:00–4:00 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 3

  • see breakout schedule
4:00 p.m. Adjournment
5:30 p.m.

Honouring our Volunteers and Networking Reception

  • Wendy Prince – Honour song

 

Day 3 — Thursday, April 28, 2011
  Time Event/Activities
7:00 a.m.

Pipe Ceremony – Carlton Room

9:00–10:00 a.m. Day Two Summary
  • Emcee's – Dr. Mary Young & Dr. Laara Fitznor, Program Committee Co-Chairs

Opening Prayer

  • Elder George Fleury

Keynote Speaker

10:00–10:30 a.m. Health Break
10:30–12:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions 4

  • see breakout schedule
12:00–1:30 pm

Lunch - Centennial Ballroom

1:30–2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 5

  • see breakout schedule
2:30–3:00 p.m. Health Break
3:00–4:00 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 6

  • see breakout schedule
4:00 p.m.

Closing Remarks – Centennial Ballroom

  • Richard Perrault, Planning Committee Chair
  • Dr. Mary Young & Dr. Laara Fitznor, Program Committee Co-Chairs

Closing Ceremony

  • Elder Garry Robson